EXHIBITIONS

Darker = Link

1986


Paintings of Emotion-Fifteen Paintings from Berlin

Andreas Weishaupt, Elvira Bach, Salome, Rainer Fetting, Markus Lupertz, Thomas Schindler, Peter Chevalier

February 25 – April 5, 1986

Three Color Photographers

Bill Sanders, Marion Bulin, Petra Davis Storey

May 20 – July 3, 1986

Santuarios: A Chapel by Michael Tracy

November 8 – December 17, 1988

Fictional L.A.

Dan McCleary, Roland Reiss, Steve Rogers

July 17 – August 16, 1986

David Mach: Stream of Consciousness Installation

January 17 – February 25, 1989

Paravent

David Bates, Deborah Oropallo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Markus Lupertz, Roy De Forest, Salome, Irene Pijoan, Robert Dix, Elvira Bach, Ed Ruscha

September 16 – October 25, 1986

Izhar Patkin: The Black Paintings

November 13 – December 21, 1986

1987


Portrait/ Self-Portrait

Robert Arneson, John Bloom, George Condo, john Davies, Barbara Friedman, Joan Logue, Markus Lupertz, John Mandel, Mimmo Paladino, A.R. Penck, Irene Pijoan, Chuck Walker
January 13 – February 21, 1987

Poignant Sources

Collaborative Paintings by Luciano Castelli, Rainer Fetting, Salome Photographs of the Berlin Wall by Leland Rice, john Gossage, Michael Schmidt Video by Marcel Odenbach, Klaus Vom Bruch, Ulrike Rosenbach
March 10 – April 18, 1987

Jenny Holzer: Signs

May 5 – June 27, 1987

1987 Grant for an Individual Artist: Sculpture Award Exhibition Major Award Recipient: Tony Labat

July 14 – August 15, 1987

Patrick Ireland: Morton’s Journey A New Installation

September 15 – October 24, 1987

Out of Eastern Europe: Private Photography Organized by the MIT Committee on Visual Art and curated by John P. Jacob

November 10 – December 19, 1987

1988


General Idea: The Public and Private Domains of The Miss General Idea Pavillion

January 12 – March 5, 1988

Wayne Zebzda: RIPOFF: On the Nature of Security Sculptural Installation

March 22 – April 30, 1988

Memory and Vision: Astrid Klein and Katharina Sieverding

May 17 – June 25, 1988

1988 Grant for an Individual Artist: Painting Award Exhibition Major Award Recipient: Darryl Sapien

July 12 – August 13, 1988

The Lion Rampant: New Work from Scotland

Ken Currie, Ian Hughes, Keith Mcintyre, David Hosie, Ron O’Donnell, Eddie Summerton, Pictorial Heroes (Doug Aubrey and Alan Robertson)
September 13 – October 22, 1988

1989


Jo Babcock: Low Tech

Pinhole Cameras and Photographs
March 14 – April 22, 1989

From A Troubled Land: Photographs by Paul Graham I a WO/MAN: The FBI File on Andy Warhol Installation by Margia Kramer

Curated by Lynn Gumpert
May 9 – June 17, 1989

1989 Grant for an Individual Artist: Sculpture Award Exhibition Major Award Recipient: Mark Pauline

July 11- August 19, 1989

A Circuit of Style: An Installation by Lisa Hein

September 26 – November 18, 1989

Artists’ Toy Factory

December 12 – 17, 1989

ARTSPACE ANNEX


The New Narratology: Examining the Narrative in Image/Text Art Jack Balas, Nayland Blake, Margaret Crane and Jon Winet,

Mark Durant, James Morris

Curated by Maria Porges

1989 Grant For An Individual Artist: Sculpture Award Exhibition Support Grant Recipients: Mark Paschall, Alan Rath

July 11 – August 19, 1989

Vena Cava: An Installation by Irene Pijoan

Thesis/ Antithesis: A Mixed Media Installation by Enrique Chagoya

September 26 – November 11, 1989

Instinct for Happiness

Three weeks of artists’ projects: Matias Jaramillo, Wayne Zebzda, The Brain Brothers
November 28 – December 14, 1989

1990


Matt Heckert: A Mechanical Sound Orchestra

January 23, 1990 – March 10, 1990

Michael Tracy: Mirror of Justice/House of Gold

May 1- June 9, 1990

1990 Grant for an Individual Artist: Painting Award Exhibition Major Award Recipient: Deborah Oropallo

June 19 – August 4, 1990

1990 Grant Award for an Individual Artist: Painting Award Exhibition Support Grant Recipients: David Cannon Dashiell, Rick Arnitz

June 19 – August 4, 1990

The Idealists at the Raab Galerie, Berlin, Germany

Curated by Anne MacDonald, San Francisco Artspace, Stefan Kuerten, Matias Jaramillo, Tony Labat

July 20 – August 30, 1990

Einstuerzende Neubauten: Ten Years

November 15 – December 8, 1990

Artists’ Toy Factory

December 18 – December 23, 1990

ARTSPACE ANNEX


Barney Haynes: An Installation

January 23 – March 11, 1990

Vittorio Scarpati

January 23 – March 11, 1990

Corners

Paul Kos’ SFAI Graduate Students March 20 – April 7, 1990

George Kuchar/Tony Labat

Leona Helmsley/James Brown Exhibition

April 17 – June 2, 1990

Matias Jaramillo: Highway to Heaven Stefan Kuerten: Pictures from this Life

November 13 – December 15, 1990

1991


Bobby Neel Adams: Age Maps/Couples

February 14 – March 16, 1991

Marshall Selby Weber: TV Tumor

April 18 & 19, 1991

LocoMotion, Animation installations

Robert Dix, Matias Jaramillo, Isabella Kirkland, Tony Labat

May 14 – June 22, 1991

Artists’ Toy Factory

December 14 – 22, 1991

Erotic Drawings

Gonzalo Hidalgo, Barney Haynes, David Ireland, Matias Jaramillo, Isabella Kirkland, Stefan Kurten, Paul Kos, Tony Labat, Tom Marioni, Deborah Oropallo, Irene Pijoan, Maria Porges, Rex Ray, Ted Stevens, Wayne Zebzda

September 17 – October 31, 1991

The Brain Brothers: Cliches

November 12 – December 7, 1991

ARTSPACE ANNEX


Soft As Wax: Video, Performance and Music

September 27, 1991

1992


Eduardo Michaelsen: Painting Exhibition

January 21- February 29, 1992

Videos from the Whitney Biennial

March – April 1992

Video Grant Recipients’ Premier Screening Tony Ramos, Valerie Soe, Michelle Handelman

September 15,1992

Jessica Diamond: Food for Thought

Curated by Dan Cameron
September 11- October 27, 1990

Maria Fernanda Cardoso

September 22 – October 31  1992

Ella Tideman and Cliff Hengst: PSSSST!

November 10, 17, 24 and December 1, 1992

Artists’ Toy Factory

Organized by Wayne Zebzda and Matias Jaramillo
December 11, 12 and 13, 1992

1993


Nayland Blake: Philosopher’s Suite

January 12 – February 20, 1993

Stefan Kuerten: Life Cycles

March 9 – April 24, 1993

  • end
  • Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved